Urban and Rural Population of India 2011



According to the provisional data released by Census India,these are some of trends of Urban and Rural Population of India
  • For the first time since Independence, the absolute increase in population is more in urban areas that in rural areas
  • Rural Population in India: 68.84%
  • Urban Population in India :31.16%
  • Level of urbanization increased from 27.81% in 2001 Census to 31.16% in 2011 Census
  • The proportion of rural population declined from 72.19% to 68.84%
Here is data table and statistics for the urban and rural population and percentage of urban and rural population of India according to provisional data

CodeIndia/State/UTTotal PopulationRural PopulationUrban PopulationRural Pop PercentageUrban Pop Percantage
INDIA1,21,01,93,42283,30,87,66237,71,05,76068.8431.16
01JAMMU & KASHMIR1,25,48,92691,34,82034,14,10672.7927.21
02HIMACHAL PRADESH68,56,50961,67,8056,88,70489.9610.04
03PUNJAB2,77,04,2361,73,16,8001,03,87,43662.5137.49
04CHANDIGARH #10,54,68629,00410,25,6822.7597.25
05UTTARAKHAND1,01,16,75270,25,58330,91,16969.4530.55
06HARYANA2,53,53,0811,65,31,49388,21,58865.2134.79
07NCT OF DELHI #1,67,53,2354,19,3191,63,33,9162.5097.50
08RAJASTHAN6,86,21,0125,15,40,2361,70,80,77675.1124.89
09UTTAR PRADESH19,95,81,47715,51,11,0224,44,70,45577.7222.28
10BIHAR10,38,04,6379,20,75,0281,17,29,60988.7011.30
11SIKKIM6,07,6884,55,9621,51,72675.0324.97
12ARUNACHAL PRADESH13,82,61110,69,1653,13,44677.3322.67
13NAGALAND19,80,60214,06,8615,73,74171.0328.97
14MANIPUR27,21,75618,99,6248,22,13269.7930.21
15MIZORAM10,91,0145,29,0375,61,97748.4951.51
16TRIPURA36,71,03227,10,0519,60,98173.8226.18
17MEGHALAYA29,64,00723,68,9715,95,03679.9220.08
18ASSAM3,11,69,2722,67,80,51643,88,75685.9214.08
19WEST BENGAL9,13,47,7366,22,13,6762,91,34,06068.1131.89
20JHARKHAND3,29,66,2382,50,36,94679,29,29275.9524.05
21ORISSA4,19,47,3583,49,51,23469,96,12483.3216.68
22CHHATTISGARH2,55,40,1961,96,03,65859,36,53876.7623.24
23MADHYA PRADESH7,25,97,5655,25,37,8992,00,59,66672.3727.63
24GUJARAT6,03,83,6283,46,70,8172,57,12,81157.4242.58
25DAMAN & DIU #2,42,91160,3311,82,58024.8475.16
26DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI #3,42,8531,83,0241,59,82953.3846.62
27MAHARASHTRA11,23,72,9726,15,45,4415,08,27,53154.7745.23
28ANDHRA PRADESH8,46,65,5335,63,11,7882,83,53,74566.5133.49
29KARNATAKA6,11,30,7043,75,52,5292,35,78,17561.4338.57
30GOA14,57,7235,51,4149,06,30937.8362.17
31LAKSHADWEEP #64,42914,12150,30821.9278.08
32KERALA3,33,87,6771,74,55,5061,59,32,17152.2847.72
33TAMIL NADU7,21,38,9583,71,89,2293,49,49,72951.5548.45
34PUDUCHERRY #12,44,4643,94,3418,50,12331.6968.31
35A & N ISLANDS #3,79,9442,44,4111,35,53364.3335.67


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Best Eye Hospitals in INDIA

Top MBA Colleges in Chennai

BEST ELECTRICAL COMPANIES IN INDIA